Thursday, June 26, 2008

38 Weeks

Wow...38 weeks. Almost done carrying this little boy!! I have a Dr's appointment today and I believe we'll be discussing whether or not to induce. I will update when I get back this afternoon.

In other news, all the paper work is signed for the adoption (finally) and I'm just about half way through the stupid 21 days I have to wait. My lawyer's assisstant is on vacay til July 14th so nothing will be done until that day...then I have to go in and sign some form that says I waited the 21 days and then they can file it. Hopefully it will go quickly after that.....and hopefully my lawyer won't have to do much more work either as I just received the bill for the work they've done so far.....$1300 later. *sigh* I really was hoping it wouldn't cost us that much and they're not even done with the case yet! So, we'll see...I bet it costs around $2000 total....even though everyone consented and I could have done this myself.

Jer finally got a new job too!! He's now a pipefitter apprentice in the plumber's and steamfitter's union....YAY! I'm so happy for him...he really deserved a break and it finally came.

Anyway, I'll update again like I said after I get home from the Dr.''s hoping for some news....any news....about getting this baby out. I'm SOOOO done!!!


Not dilated, not ready to give birth, no induction....still miserable, hot, huge and tired.....and will be for another week at least. Next friday is my next appointment. *sigh*

Wednesday, June 18, 2008

37 Weeks tomorrow!

Full term...gone by fast but this last bit is going sooooo slow.

Wednesday, June 11, 2008

Results in just 6 days!

I can't believe the difference in size and shape in just 6 days...
34 weeks 6 days in the red and 35 weeks 5 days in the pink....

Tuesday, June 10, 2008




So, news on the adoption front.

*I*.....I, have to sign the same consent as bio dad.

But not only do I have to sign this consent, I also have to sign it with a DIFFERENT lawyer than the one I'm ALREADY PAYING FOR.

But not only do I have to sign this consent in front of a different lawyer, I then have to wait 21 give me time to change my mind.....................................................

No, really.

No......really....I'm not kidding.

So, thursday, pick up the paper, go to the legal clinic, hope to God they'll sign with me. If not, find a lawyer and pay anywhere from $150-$200 for a signature. Then, wait the 21 days, go back to the regularly paid lawyer and sign a paper that says I've waited the 21 days and I haven't changed my mind....THEN file it with the court and wait for a judge to look it over and see if there is anything else they this rate, I expect there will be.

Wednesday, June 4, 2008

Drop it like it's hot!

33 weeks 6 days on the left and 34 weeks 6 days on the right

Dropped, engaged, has moved DOWN!

Sunday, June 1, 2008


Topic you most often blog about? Personal life and things that annoy the hell out of me that I feel like venting about, hence the soapbox part of my blog title.

Person you most often blog about?(other than yourself) Probably my kids and Jer...

Do you eat or drink at your computer? Yes, I spend a lot of time at this computer...

Blogging Quirks? I always feel the need to wait to blog until I have something long enough to post about...I don't usually leave short posts.

How would a stranger describe your blog in 5 words or less? Hahaha, probably boring with a hint of bitch every now and then :D

Do you use your own photography or pics that you find on line? Mostly my own, but both.

How much time do you spend blogging? I spend a whole lot more time reading blogs than I do posting on my own...I just don't think most people would be interested in my day to day life so I only post about the stuff that I think would be relatively interesting to someone adoption woes, or surrogacy stuff...and once in a while, like I said before, stuff that annoys me that I feel the need to vent about and don't really have anyone to vent TO. lol

How long have you been blogging? Off and on for a few years but this is the first one I've really kept up on.

Do you agree or disagree with the recent article that reported that blogs are authored by narcissists? I think it's a load of crap....what's a narcissist?? :D

Why do you blog? To keep people up to date on important stuff going on in my life (I'm not a big phone person) and because, as stated before, I need a place to vent about stuff that annoys me...stuff most people wouldn't care about much and besides, who wants to listen to me bitch?? lol If they're interested in how I feel about it, they can come read my blog!

Who do you tag? EVERYBODY!!!